Wednesday, July 8, 2020

52 Ancestors - MULTIPLE: Written in Stone

Adam Kohne family
Adam Kohne family
Back row: Joseph, Sarah, William
Front: Charles, Floyd, Adam and Caroline, Hattie, Birdie
(judging by the assumed ages of Hattie and Birdie,
the picture was taken likely 1901 before the last child was born)
I recently hosted a bridal tea for my nephew’s fiancĂ©. Among the many conversations at the party was the subject of BABIES. It was NOT a baby shower, but babies were on everyone’s mind, partly due to my OTHER nephew’s wife who has recently announced they are expecting. The lively chatter revealed that the bride’s mother is a twin. One of the bridesmaids is a twin. While not news to me, others were surprised to learn my husband is a twin.

The big question of the day was, “Is it true twins skip a generation?” Oh, if only that were true, my grandchildren would be twins. But alas NO. We didn’t have twins. My girls did not have twins. My husband’s twin sister did not have twins, nor did her children. If twins skip a generation, the rule was broken in our immediate family.

I recall my mother-in-law saying that twins and even triplets run in the family. THE family. Did she mean the Mathias family or her side of the family, the Kohnes? I went looking, starting with the Kohnes. Sure enough, in no time I found a set of triplets.

Leonard, Billie, and Jack were born 19 Feb 1923 to Floyd Kohne and wife Mary Emswiler.  Floyd was an older brother to Hattie Kohne, my mother-in-law’s mother, thus making Floyd my mother-in-law’s uncle and the triplets her cousins.

These little boys never made it into a census. However, they have a marker and memorial on Find a Grave. The stone appears to memorialize a set of twins and older brother, yet death certificates show otherwise. 

Kohne Triplets tombstone memorial
Kohne Triplets
Woodmere Memorial Park, Huntington, WV

Leonard died the day he was born, 19 Feb 1923. The other two died weeks later in March. The cause of death was simply recorded as “premature.” 
Leonard Kohne 19 Feb 1923- 19 Feb 1923
Jack Kohne 19 Feb 1923- 21 Mar 1923
Billie Kohne 19 Feb 1923 - 21 Mar 1923
I was all set to conclude that the stone and inscription must have been provided many years later by a big-hearted and well-meaning descendant of the family who did not have access to accurate records until I had the bright idea that a birth of triplets surely would have been newsworthy. I was right.

from Harrisonburg Daily News Record 5 Jan 1923
Lo and behold, now even the accuracy of the death certificates is in question. If the boys were born on February 19, how did a news article about their birth appear in January? The article which was posted on Friday the 5th of January claims the triplets were born “last Wednesday.” Wednesday that week was January 3. Could “LAST Wednesday” refer to 27 December 1922? If so, then the tombstone would be correct since Leonard died the day he was born, ostensibly in 1922, and Jack and Billy lived longer, dying probably March 21, 1923 as recorded on the death certificates.

This seems like a logical explanation. What does not make sense, though, is how Floyd did not remember the date of birth for the triplets. And what was the delay in recording Leonard’s death?

Even when something is "written in stone," it isn’t necessarily “written in stone.”

Amy Johnson Crow continues to challenge genealogy bloggers and non-bloggers alike to think about our ancestors and share a story or photo about them. The challenge is “52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks.

© 2020, Wendy Mathias. All rights reserved.

Wednesday, July 1, 2020

52 Ancestors - SOLO: Piano Recitals

One of the fond memories my children and nephews likely will have of their grandmother is hearing her play carols on the piano on Christmas Eve. She did not use a book of popular songs or sheet music. She played by ear. If she knew a tune, she could play it.
Mary Eleanor Davis Slade Christmas 1993
Christmas Eve 1993
Mary Eleanor Davis Slade with Clay, Justin, Joel
Wendy and Zoe on the sofa
What a gift.

Yet what an irritation to me whenever I needed help reading the music I was supposed to practice for my upcoming piano lesson. Momma always claimed she did not read music well or that she had forgotten most of what she learned as a piano student.

If she didn’t really READ music, why were there a gazillion pieces of sheet music in a box retrieved from my grandparents’ attic after 70 years? Honestly, the stack of sheet music stood at least a foot deep. That is a lot of music.

Many of the pieces were popular tunes of the day by artists like Frank Sinatra, Bing Crosby, and Dean Martin - teenage heart-throb music of the 40s.

However, two of the pieces of music might have been songs my mother played as a beginning student under the tutelage of Priscilla Harman at the Harman School of Music in Shenandoah, Virginia. Maybe Mary Eleanor was given “Mickey Mouse’s Birthday Party” copyright 1936 and “Whistle While You Work” 1937 in the year they were written or shortly after. At age 7 or 8, what little girl would not have wanted to play a song from Disney’s new movie Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs?

I had hoped to find that one or both had been a recital piece, but no such luck. In 1938, when she was just 9 years old, she and 3 other little girls performed a “piano quartal.” The piece was called “In the Procession” which was written for “one piano – eight hands.” That must have been interesting to watch, to say the least. (A reviewer on Amazon described the piece as a “show stopper” when she, her mother, and her sisters performed it as the finale of a recital in 1962.)
from Harrisonburg Daily News Record
30 Apr 1938

Finally, in 1939, at just 10 years old, little Mary Eleanor performed a solo called “Mirth and Gayety” by Carl Wilhelm Kern. The piece appears simple because it is primarily single notes played one at a time rather than big chords, but the 16th notes in 2:4-time, key changes, and fingering techniques like staccato make this piece quite a challenge.
Mary Eleanor Davis
age 10

Harrisonburg Daily News Record
15 Jun 1939
I do not think I ever played a piece quite like that one when I was a piano student under Mrs. Anne Shuler. My love-hate relationship with the piano has been shared before HERE. After that post appeared, Mrs. Shuler’s daughter Jan sent me pictures of the programs from our 1966 and 1967 recitals. Oh boy - “Lament” and Chopin's Prelude Opus 28 No. 4 – yes, I was wallowing in that teen phase of loving dreary and moody pieces.
1967 Recital
1966 Recital

Here is a little YouTube video of SOMEBODY playing my recital piece. I’m sure that’s exactly how it sounded when performed by me as a moody teenager.

Amy Johnson Crow continues to challenge genealogy bloggers and non-bloggers alike to think about our ancestors and share a story or photo about them. The challenge is “52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks.

© 2020, Wendy Mathias. All rights reserved.

Saturday, June 27, 2020

Sepia Saturday: Check Us Out

Sepia Saturday challenges bloggers to share family history through old photographs.

This week’s Sepia Saturday prompt reminded me of so many of the 1920s era photos in my collection. Skirts in check fabric. Big sweaters. Bows and ties. One of my favorites is this one.
Pals at Harrisonburg Teachers College 1924
Harrisonburg Teachers College 1924
(now James Madison University)
The photo from my grandaunt Velma Davis’s college scrapbook was captioned “Pals.” Since these girls do not appear often in the scrapbook, I believe they were each other’s pals more than Velma’s. Most likely they all lived in the same dorm, Wellington Hall.

I knew nothing about the Pals, so I decided to study Velma’s yearbook to see what I could learn. By carefully inspecting facial features, how they parted their hair, whether they had straight or curly hair, I THINK I have them identified.
Yearbook photos 1926
What do you think?

Jean (actually “Eugenia” – she must have hated that name) was from Bowling Green, Virginia. She was quite active in school serving as both secretary and president of the Page Literary Society and vice-president of the Racquet Tennis Club. She was a member of the Cotillion Club, Choral Club, Grammar Grade Club, Athletic Association, and YWCA. The quote assigned to her was “Could I love less I would be happier.” The Class Prophecy predicted Jean would “enter a domestic life with a lawyer-husband who’s proud of his wife.” And that is exactly what happened. She married Bernard Mahon, a lawyer. In the 1940 census, they had 2 children and a live-in maid. At her death in 1992, she was the owner of an inn in Bowling Green.

Frances was from Luray, Virginia. Unlike Jean, Frances was a member of only the YWCA. Her quote was “He that hath patience may compass anything.” (What? Is that supposed to be “accomplish”? I guess someone had no patience for proofreading.) Frances married William Shenk who managed a kennel, according to the 1930 census. When Frances died in 1985 in Lynchburg, Virginia, she was a retired school teacher.

Gwen was the most difficult to identify, but when I noticed she was from Bowling Green, I was encouraged. Sure enough, she and Jean grew up together as neighbors. While in college, Gwen was as busy as her pal Jean. Gwen was in the Page Literary Society, High School Club, French Circle, Grammar Grade Club, Choral Club, Athletic Association, and YWCA. Her quote was “She hath a pleasant word and a smile for everyone.” Gwen married Clem Jordan, a machinist. She died in 1995 in New Port Richey, Florida.

Jessie was from Bentonville in Warren County, Virginia. She enjoyed some of the same activities as her pals: Choral Club, Alpha Literary Society, Grammar Grade Club, Athletic Association, and YWCA. Her quote was “Ready in heart and ready in hand.” Those must have been the qualities that attracted her husband William Cullers, a Baptist preacher. Jessie worked as a teacher but not during the 1930 or 1940 census. She died in Richmond, Virginia, in 1971.

Check out my pals at Sepia Saturday.

© 2020, Wendy Mathias. All rights reserved.

Wednesday, June 24, 2020

52 Ancestors - MIDDLE: House Divided

My poor 3X great-grandmother Helena Eppard – she was truly caught in the middle. It was 1860 and war was declared between the North and South. As residents of Rockingham County, Virginia, the Eppards sided with the Confederacy declaring the right to secede from the Union.

Helena’s two sons, Thomas and George, both served in Company L, 97 Virginia Militia under Col. Mann Spitler. Thomas rose to the rank of Sergeant while George remained a private, probably because he was unable to fight after breaking his leg in 1863.

While no doubt Helena worried about her sons, she probably was equally concerned about “the enemy,” some of them anyway. Across the line in Tennessee, Helena’s brothers and nephews donned the blue uniforms of the Union. 

Being caught in the middle was not unique to the Eppards. In neighboring Greene County, Thomas Frazier, nephew of my 3X great-grandmother Nancy Frazier Shiflett, was himself torn about the issues that had divided the nation. He wrote a short book called The Olive Branch in which he explained how he had wished to side with the Union because he opposed slavery but did not want to fight and kill his friends and neighbors. As a result, he ran. After he was caught and imprisoned as a deserter, he managed to escape. A rather long excerpt is available on the Shiflet Family Website. It is quite a lively story.

When I studied the Civil War in American History in high school, I thought the Mason-Dixon Line marked a true division in politics. I thought the entire North was anti-slavery and the entire South was pro-slavery. But no. Within Virginia and within families, sentiments were frequently in conflict.

House divided.

Amy Johnson Crow continues to challenge genealogy bloggers and non-bloggers alike to think about our ancestors and share a story or photo about them. The challenge is “52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks.

© 2020, Wendy Mathias. All rights reserved.

Saturday, June 20, 2020

Sepia Saturday: Not a Shaggy Dog Story

Sepia Saturday challenges bloggers to share family history through old photographs.

I was surprised to find a perfect match for this week’s Sepia Saturday prompt featuring a man wearing his dog.
Burlington Cab Company 1956
Julia Slade and friends
The photo was taken at my grandparents’ home and taxi cab yard in 1956. That is my granny leaning on one of the cabs. I suspect the man holding the dog was a driver, but I do not know for sure. Maybe they were just friends of the family. 

I like dogs. I don’t want a dog. I don’t want to walk them. I don’t want to vacuum up their hair. I don’t want to follow along behind them with a plastic bag and a scoop. I don’t want to have to bother with boarding them so that I can leave town. But I do like dogs. Other people’s dogs.
Wendy about 1952
Me and a dog probably 1952
This is one of my favorite pictures. That’s me with a dog. I don’t know whose dog it was or where this picture was taken. I like this picture so much that it is one of the few of me in a frame. I’m not even sure why I like it. Maybe it’s that vintage bottle or the way I was strapped into the seat with a towel or blanket or possibly a cloth diaper. Maybe it’s those little fists. Oh, maybe it’s the dog!

Apparently, dogs like me.
Fred Slade and the Moores' dog
Granddaddy Slade
and George Moore's dog
Here is my paternal grandfather with his brother-in-law’s dog. When our family visited my dad’s Aunt Margaret and Uncle George Moore, the dog watched over me while I napped. No one could get near me until I woke up. Good dog!

My grandparents used to laugh telling a story about me and their neighborhood dogs. We lived in Burlington, North Carolina a short while when Daddy was helping out with his parents’ taxi business. I would gather all the dogs on the steps to our house to play school. Even after we moved back to Virginia, the dogs showed up faithfully, at least for a while until they got the hint. (Hmm, I wonder if the dog on that man's shoulders was one of my students.)

See – I really do LIKE dogs, but this is the only dog I need.

Planter - need a plant AND a new spot in the yard

For some good ol’ shaggy dog stories, visit Sepia Saturday.
© 2020, Wendy Mathias. All rights reserved.

Wednesday, June 17, 2020

52 Ancestors - UNEXPECTED: The Caricature

I never expected to be contacted about family treasure hidden away in an attic for 70 years, but that is what happened. In the early days of Covid-19, before the stay-at-home order, I received an email from someone identified as “Green.” An email with the subject “Secret attic” contained only these photos, no words:

Mary Eleanor Davis college application

Paper with OODavis

Davis receipt from Hockman 1937

How did someone get a copy of my mother’s college application and my grandfather’s receipt for purchases from J. P. Hockman, a businessman in Shenandoah, Virginia? And where was this “secret attic”?

A flurry of emails let me know that Ms. Green is the current owner of my grandparents’ home they built in Portsmouth back in 1950. During the installation of new insulation in the attic, she spied a little door at the far end of the attic over the front bedroom. Inside she found boxes and boxes of STUFF. My family's STUFF.

I have already written about some of the finds

But probably my favorite find is this caricature.

Caricature of Mary Eleanor Davis 1947

When my sister and I opened the 10" x 13" manila envelope and saw this picture, we knew immediately it was of our mother. That big smile. Those dimples. Those prominent eyes. Even that hairstyle. Usually her hair was parted on the side, but in a few photos her hair was parted in the middle.
Mary Eleanor Davis and unknown 1947
Mary Eleanor Davis and unknown admirer 1947
Mary Eleanor Davis 1946 or 1947
Mary Eleanor Davis
The writing on the drawing provides as many answers as it provokes questions. At the bottom is Momma’s nickname “Duny” in the same brush and style as what appears to be the artist’s signature. Unfortunately, I cannot make out the letters. None of my guesses have succeeded in producing a successful search for more information.

The caricature is dated 11 July 1947, so that would have been the summer between my mother’s freshman and sophomore year at Shenandoah College and Conservatory. She was 18.

In the upper left corner written in pen is “Cavalier Beach Club Virginia Beach,” making me think maybe the drawing was done there. The Cavalier hosted dances throughout the summer featuring big bands like Jimmy Dorsey, Tommy Dorsey, Glenn Miller, Benny Goodman, Xavier Cugat, Guy Lombardo, Bing Crosby, and Frank Sinatra. Maybe the artist was there as well.

Then there is the puzzling message: Congratulations, Boyd R*. What was she being congratulated for? And who was Boyd? More importantly, what was his last name? Rockway? Rockman? Rackway? Rackman? Apparently, none of these. The closest potential match is “Boyd Richman” or “Boyd Rickman” but that second letter is definitely not an “i.”

Thinking perhaps I had misread the first name, I tried “Bryl” but no luck with that either.

I give up. For now, I am content to enjoy this playful rendering of my mother’s best features.  

Amy Johnson Crow continues to challenge genealogy bloggers and non-bloggers alike to think about our ancestors and share a story or photo about them. The challenge is “52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks.

© 2020, Wendy Mathias. All rights reserved.

Saturday, June 13, 2020

Sepia Saturday: They Were First

 Sepia Saturday challenges bloggers to share family history through old photographs.

This week’s Sepia Saturday photo prompt depicting SPORT in the foreground and BUILDING in the background is well-matched with this photo from 1924.
Harrisonburg Teachers College 1924
from Velma Davis's scrapbook 1924
Field Day activities at Harrisonburg Teachers College
This was how James Madison University (GO DUKES!) looked when my grandaunt Velma Davis was a student. Beyond the open field was Rockingham Memorial Hospital.

Fourteen years before then, though, the campus was simply two buildings and a lot of acreage. Yet the Normal School offered a full campus life beyond the classroom. Clubs and athletics were popular. Tennis, in particular, had so much interest that two clubs were formed: Racquet Club and Pinquet Club.
Harrisonburg Teachers College Racquet Club 1912
Racquet Club 1912
from School Ma'am yearbook Ancestry
Pinquet Tennis Club 1911
Pinquet Tennis Club 1911
from School Ma'am yearbook Ancestry
The rivalry between the two clubs began with the school’s first tennis tournament held in 1910. It was a doubles match in which Willye White and Amelia Brooke of Pinquet defeated Frances Mackey and Eva Massey of Racquet. The prize was a silver loving cup which the winning club kept until the next year.
Normal School Tennis tournament 1910
1910 - Frances Mackey, Eva Massey, Willye White, Amelia Brooke
from Madison College: The First Fifty Years 1908-1958
by Raymond C. Dingledine, Jr.
These women are not in my family tree, but the little bits of information about them available online indicate they were talented, smart, and serious women.

from School Ma'am 1911 Ancestry
(7 May 1889 – 20 Feb 1980)
Member of the first graduating class, 1911
Amelia’s mother was the matron (aka “Dorm Mother”) on campus. Mrs. Brooke and Amelia also took care of any student who became ill.
Amelia never married. She worked for the government first in the Department of the Interior, then US Treasury, and finally with the IRS where she retired.
President Pinquet Tennis Club
Captain Basketball Team
Charter member of the Lanier Literary Society and the first President
Chairman of Social Committee for YWCA
Business manager for the yearbook

from School Ma'am 1912 Ancestry 
(23 Jul 1895 – 22 Feb 1944)
Willye studied to become a kindergarten teacher, but it appears she never worked. Her mother ran a boarding house in Boykins, Southampton County, VA. Maybe Willye helped her. Willye married sometime around 1925 but was left a widow when her husband died from injuries in an explosion while engineering a train. In 1940, she married Hinton Smith, a boarder in Willye’s mother’s boarding house.
Basketball team
Pinquet Tennis Club
Glee Club
Lee Literary Society

from School Ma'am 1913 Ancestry 
(19 Sep 1893 – 8 Nov 1981)
From at least 1915-1922 Frances was on the faculty of the Harrisonburg Teachers College teaching Manual Arts. She left to pursue further education. In 1933, she married Thurston Huffman and continued teaching, probably in Rockbridge County, Virginia.
Tip Top Basketball Team 1910
Captain of the Sophomore Basketball Team in 1911, Junior team in 1912
Vice-President Racquet Tennis Club 1912
Executive Committee German Club 1911 (dance society, not foreign language)
Secretary of the Lanier Literary Society in the Third Term
Glee Club
Vice-President of the Art Club 1913
Art Editor for the yearbook 1913

from School Ma'am 1912 Ancestry
(13 Oct 1892 – 31 Aug 1970)
Eva was a lifelong educator in the public-school system in Clarke County, Virginia. She never married.
Associate Editor for the yearbook 1910
Secretary and Treasurer of the Racquet Tennis Club 1910
Charter Member of the Lanier Society, Secretary 1911
Secretary YWCA

These four were among the first students, the ones who shaped the traditions at my alma mater. The two literary societies these women helped start, Lee and Lanier, enhanced their education by presenting programs of biographical studies, debates, essays, readings, and special music. While the literary societies were abandoned long ago, the colors selected by the two societies gave us our school colors: GOLD from Lee’s gray and gold, and PURPLE from Lanier’s violet and white (the violet became purple because it was an easier color to obtain in pennants, sports uniforms, etc.).

My alma mater has come a long way from its simple beginnings as a 2-building campus. That empty field beside the hospital? See it today.
Rockingham Memorial Hospital grew and remodeled many times
but notice the original portico remained.
Instead of a field, there is Burruss Hall (academic building), parking lot,
AND a street!
JMU purchased the hospital building when RMH moved to its new site.
Be a good sport and see what other bloggers have come up with at Sepia Saturday.

© 2020, Wendy Mathias. All rights reserved.